No edit summary Tag: rte-source |
No edit summary Tag: Visual edit |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | [[File: |
+ | [[File:WSLJYM3UBI6SXYOIL5AEGAO7UU.jpg|thumb|220x220px|[[Dominic Tuohy]], [[Guillaume Rocheron]], [[Greg Butler]], 2019 winners]] |
The [[Academy Award]] for Best Visual Effects is an [[Academy Award]] that recognizes the finest or most outstanding visual effects in film. |
The [[Academy Award]] for Best Visual Effects is an [[Academy Award]] that recognizes the finest or most outstanding visual effects in film. |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
: [[Special Achievement Academy Award]] — ''[[King Kong (1976)]]'' — [[Carl Rambaldi]], [[Glen Robinson]], [[Frank Van der Veer]]<br /> |
: [[Special Achievement Academy Award]] — ''[[King Kong (1976)]]'' — [[Carl Rambaldi]], [[Glen Robinson]], [[Frank Van der Veer]]<br /> |
||
''[[Logan's Run]]'' — [[L. B. Abbott]], [[Glen Robinson]], [[Matthew Yuricich]] |
''[[Logan's Run]]'' — [[L. B. Abbott]], [[Glen Robinson]], [[Matthew Yuricich]] |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 63: | Line 62: | ||
; [[51st Academy Awards]], 1978 |
; [[51st Academy Awards]], 1978 |
||
: [[Special Achievement Academy Award]] — ''[[Superman]]'' — [[Les Bowie]], [[Colin Chilvers]], [[Denys Coop]], [[Roy Field]], [[Derek Meddings]], [[Zoran Perisic]] |
: [[Special Achievement Academy Award]] — ''[[Superman]]'' — [[Les Bowie]], [[Colin Chilvers]], [[Denys Coop]], [[Roy Field]], [[Derek Meddings]], [[Zoran Perisic]] |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 80: | Line 78: | ||
; [[53rd Academy Awards]], 1980 |
; [[53rd Academy Awards]], 1980 |
||
: [[Special Achievement Academy Award]] — ''[[The Empire Strikes Back]]'' — [[Brian Johnson]], [[Richard Edlund]], [[Dennis Muren]], [[Bruce Nicholson]] |
: [[Special Achievement Academy Award]] — ''[[The Empire Strikes Back]]'' — [[Brian Johnson]], [[Richard Edlund]], [[Dennis Muren]], [[Bruce Nicholson]] |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 88: | Line 85: | ||
|| winner = ''[[Radiers of the Lost Ark]]'' — [[Richard Edlund]], [[Kit West]], [[Bruce Nicholson]], [[Joe Johnston]] |
|| winner = ''[[Radiers of the Lost Ark]]'' — [[Richard Edlund]], [[Kit West]], [[Bruce Nicholson]], [[Joe Johnston]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 101: | Line 97: | ||
; [[56th Academy Awards]], 1983 |
; [[56th Academy Awards]], 1983 |
||
: [[Special Achievement Academy Award]] — ''[[Return of the Jedi]]'' — [[Richard Edlund]], [[Dennis Muren]], [[Ken Ralston]], [[Phil Tippett]] |
: [[Special Achievement Academy Award]] — ''[[Return of the Jedi]]'' — [[Richard Edlund]], [[Dennis Muren]], [[Ken Ralston]], [[Phil Tippett]] |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 110: | Line 105: | ||
| winner = ''[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom]]'' — [[Dennis Muren]], [[Michael McAlister]], [[Lorne Peterson]], [[George Gibbs]] |
| winner = ''[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom]]'' — [[Dennis Muren]], [[Michael McAlister]], [[Lorne Peterson]], [[George Gibbs]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 119: | Line 113: | ||
| winner = ''[[Cocoon]]'' — [[Ken Ralston]], [[Ralph McQuarrie]], [[Scott Farrar]], [[David Berry]] |
| winner = ''[[Cocoon]]'' — [[Ken Ralston]], [[Ralph McQuarrie]], [[Scott Farrar]], [[David Berry]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 128: | Line 121: | ||
| winner = ''[[Aliens]]'' — [[Robert Skotak]], [[Stan Winston]], [[John Richardson]], [[Suzanne Benson]] |
| winner = ''[[Aliens]]'' — [[Robert Skotak]], [[Stan Winston]], [[John Richardson]], [[Suzanne Benson]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 136: | Line 128: | ||
| winner = ''[[Innerspace]]'' — [[Ian Tapp]], [[Richard Pryke]], [[Resul Pookutty]] |
| winner = ''[[Innerspace]]'' — [[Ian Tapp]], [[Richard Pryke]], [[Resul Pookutty]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 145: | Line 136: | ||
| winner = ''[[Who Framed Roger Rabbit]]'' — [[Ken Ralston]], [[Richard Williams]], [[Edward Jones]], [[George Gibbs]] |
| winner = ''[[Who Framed Roger Rabbit]]'' — [[Ken Ralston]], [[Richard Williams]], [[Edward Jones]], [[George Gibbs]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 161: | Line 151: | ||
; [[63rd Academy Awards]], 1990 |
; [[63rd Academy Awards]], 1990 |
||
: [[Special Achievement Academy Award]] — ''[[Total Recall]]'' — [[Eric Brevig]], [[Rob Bottin]], [[Tim McGovern]], [[Alex Funke]] |
: [[Special Achievement Academy Award]] — ''[[Total Recall]]'' — [[Eric Brevig]], [[Rob Bottin]], [[Tim McGovern]], [[Alex Funke]] |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 170: | Line 159: | ||
| winner = ''[[Terminator 2: Judgment Day]]'' — [[Dennis Muren]], [[Stan Winston]], [[Gene Warren, Jr.]], [[Robert Skotak]] |
| winner = ''[[Terminator 2: Judgment Day]]'' — [[Dennis Muren]], [[Stan Winston]], [[Gene Warren, Jr.]], [[Robert Skotak]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 179: | Line 167: | ||
| winner = ''[[Death Becomes Her]]'' — [[Ken Ralston]], [[Doug Chiang]], [[Doug Smythe]], [[Tom Woodruff, Jr.]] |
| winner = ''[[Death Becomes Her]]'' — [[Ken Ralston]], [[Doug Chiang]], [[Doug Smythe]], [[Tom Woodruff, Jr.]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 188: | Line 175: | ||
| winner = ''[[Jurassic Park]]'' — [[Dennis Muren]], [[Stan Winston]], [[Phil Tippett]], [[Michael Lantieri]] |
| winner = ''[[Jurassic Park]]'' — [[Dennis Muren]], [[Stan Winston]], [[Phil Tippett]], [[Michael Lantieri]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 197: | Line 183: | ||
| winner = ''[[Forrest Gump]]'' — [[Ken Ralston]], [[George Murphy]], [[Stephen Rosenbaum]], [[Allen Hall]] |
| winner = ''[[Forrest Gump]]'' — [[Ken Ralston]], [[George Murphy]], [[Stephen Rosenbaum]], [[Allen Hall]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 205: | Line 190: | ||
| winner = ''[[Babe]]'' — [[Scott E. Anderson]], [[Charles Gibson]], [[Neal Scanlan]], [[John Cox]] |
| winner = ''[[Babe]]'' — [[Scott E. Anderson]], [[Charles Gibson]], [[Neal Scanlan]], [[John Cox]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 214: | Line 198: | ||
| winner = ''[[Independence Day]]'' — [[Volker Engel]], [[Douglas Smith]], [[Clay Pinney]], [[Joseph Viskocil]] |
| winner = ''[[Independence Day]]'' — [[Volker Engel]], [[Douglas Smith]], [[Clay Pinney]], [[Joseph Viskocil]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 223: | Line 206: | ||
| winner = ''[[Titanic]]'' — [[Robert Legato]], [[Mark Lasoff]], [[Thomas L. Fisher]], [[Michael Kanferl]] |
| winner = ''[[Titanic]]'' — [[Robert Legato]], [[Mark Lasoff]], [[Thomas L. Fisher]], [[Michael Kanferl]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 232: | Line 214: | ||
| winner = ''[[What Dreams May Come]]'' — [[Joel Hynek]], [[Nicholas Brooks]], [[Stuart Robertson]], [[Kevin Mack]] |
| winner = ''[[What Dreams May Come]]'' — [[Joel Hynek]], [[Nicholas Brooks]], [[Stuart Robertson]], [[Kevin Mack]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 244: | Line 225: | ||
{{anchor|2000s}}<big><big> '''2000s''' </big></big> |
{{anchor|2000s}}<big><big> '''2000s''' </big></big> |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 253: | Line 233: | ||
| winner = ''[[Gladiator]]'' — [[John Nelson]], [[Neil Corbould]], [[Tim Burke]], [[Rob Harvey]] |
| winner = ''[[Gladiator]]'' — [[John Nelson]], [[Neil Corbould]], [[Tim Burke]], [[Rob Harvey]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 262: | Line 241: | ||
| winner = ''[[The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring]]'' — [[Jim Rygiel]], [[Randall William Cook]], [[Richard Taylor]], [[Mark Stetson]] |
| winner = ''[[The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring]]'' — [[Jim Rygiel]], [[Randall William Cook]], [[Richard Taylor]], [[Mark Stetson]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 271: | Line 249: | ||
| winner = ''[[The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers]]'' — [[Jim Rygiel]], [[Joe Letteri]], [[Randall William Cook]], [[Alex Funke]] |
| winner = ''[[The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers]]'' — [[Jim Rygiel]], [[Joe Letteri]], [[Randall William Cook]], [[Alex Funke]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 280: | Line 257: | ||
| winner = ''[[The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King]]'' — [[Jim Rygiel]], [[Joe Letteri]], [[Randall William Cook]], [[Alex Funke]] |
| winner = ''[[The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King]]'' — [[Jim Rygiel]], [[Joe Letteri]], [[Randall William Cook]], [[Alex Funke]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 289: | Line 265: | ||
| winner = ''[[Spider-Man 2]]'' — [[John Dykstra]], [[Scott Stokdyk]], [[Anthony LaMolinara]], [[John Frazier]] |
| winner = ''[[Spider-Man 2]]'' — [[John Dykstra]], [[Scott Stokdyk]], [[Anthony LaMolinara]], [[John Frazier]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 298: | Line 273: | ||
| winner = ''[[King Kong (2005)]]'' — [[Joe Letteri]], [[Brian Van't Hul]], [[Christian Rivers]], [[Richard Taylor]] |
| winner = ''[[King Kong (2005)]]'' — [[Joe Letteri]], [[Brian Van't Hul]], [[Christian Rivers]], [[Richard Taylor]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 307: | Line 281: | ||
| winner = ''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest]]'' — [[John Knoll]], [[Hal Hickel]], [[Charles Gibson]], [[Allen Hall]] |
| winner = ''[[Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest]]'' — [[John Knoll]], [[Hal Hickel]], [[Charles Gibson]], [[Allen Hall]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 316: | Line 289: | ||
| winner = ''[[The Golden Compass]]'' — [[Michael Fink]], [[Bill Westenhofer]], [[Ben Morris]], [[Trevor Wood]] |
| winner = ''[[The Golden Compass]]'' — [[Michael Fink]], [[Bill Westenhofer]], [[Ben Morris]], [[Trevor Wood]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 325: | Line 297: | ||
| winner = ''[[The Curious Case of Benjamin Button]]'' — [[Eric Barba]], [[Steve Preeg]], [[Burt Dalton]], [[Craig Barron]] |
| winner = ''[[The Curious Case of Benjamin Button]]'' — [[Eric Barba]], [[Steve Preeg]], [[Burt Dalton]], [[Craig Barron]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 337: | Line 308: | ||
{{anchor|2010s}}<big><big> '''2010s''' </big></big> |
{{anchor|2010s}}<big><big> '''2010s''' </big></big> |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 348: | Line 318: | ||
| winner = ''[[Inception]]'' — [[Paul Franklin]], [[Chris Corbould]], [[Andrew Lockley]], [[Peter Bebb]] |
| winner = ''[[Inception]]'' — [[Paul Franklin]], [[Chris Corbould]], [[Andrew Lockley]], [[Peter Bebb]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 359: | Line 328: | ||
| winner = ''[[Hugo]]'' — [[Rob Legato]], [[Joss Williams]], [[Ben Grossmann]], [[Alex Henning]] |
| winner = ''[[Hugo]]'' — [[Rob Legato]], [[Joss Williams]], [[Ben Grossmann]], [[Alex Henning]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 370: | Line 338: | ||
| winner = ''[[Life of Pi]]'' — [[Bill Westenhofer]], [[Guillaume Rocheron]], [[Erik-Jan De Boer]], [[Donald R. Elliott]] |
| winner = ''[[Life of Pi]]'' — [[Bill Westenhofer]], [[Guillaume Rocheron]], [[Erik-Jan De Boer]], [[Donald R. Elliott]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 381: | Line 348: | ||
| winner = ''[[Gravity]]'' — [[Tim Webber]], [[Chris Lawrence]], [[Dave Shirk]], [[Neil Corbould]] |
| winner = ''[[Gravity]]'' — [[Tim Webber]], [[Chris Lawrence]], [[Dave Shirk]], [[Neil Corbould]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | |||
{{cr |
{{cr |
||
Line 400: | Line 366: | ||
| nominee3 = ''[[The Revenant]]'' — [[Rich McBride]], [[Matthew Shumway]], [[Jason Smith]], [[Cameron Waldbauer]] |
| nominee3 = ''[[The Revenant]]'' — [[Rich McBride]], [[Matthew Shumway]], [[Jason Smith]], [[Cameron Waldbauer]] |
||
| nominee4 = ''[[Star Wars: The Force Awakens]]'' — [[Roger Guyett]], [[Patrick Tubach]], [[Neal Scanlan]], [[Chris Corbould]] |
| nominee4 = ''[[Star Wars: The Force Awakens]]'' — [[Roger Guyett]], [[Patrick Tubach]], [[Neal Scanlan]], [[Chris Corbould]] |
||
+ | }} |
||
+ | |||
+ | {{cr |
||
+ | | year = 2016 |
||
+ | | sequence = 89th |
||
+ | | nominee1 = ''[[Deepwater Horizon]]'' — [[Craig Hammack]], [[Jason Snell]], [[Jason Billington]], [[Burt Dalton]] |
||
+ | | nominee2 = ''[[Doctor Strange]]'' — [[Stephane Ceretti]], [[Richard Bluff]], [[Vincent Cirelli]], [[Paul Corbould]] |
||
+ | | winner = ''[[The Jungle Book]]'' — [[Robert Leggto]], [[Adam Valdez]], [[Andrew R. Jones]], [[Dan Lemmon]] |
||
+ | | nominee4 = ''[[Kubo and the Two Strings]]'' — [[Steve Emerson]], [[Oliver Jones]], [[Brian McLean]], [[Brad Schiff]] |
||
+ | | nominee5 = ''[[Rogue One: A Star Wars Story]]'' — [[John Knoll]], [[Moehn Leo]], [[Hal Hickel]], [[Neil Corbould]] |
||
+ | }} |
||
+ | |||
+ | {{cr |
||
+ | | year = 2017 |
||
+ | | sequence = 90th |
||
+ | |winner = ''[[Blade Runner 2049]]'' — [[John Nelson]], [[Gerd Nefzer]], [[Paul Lambert]], [[Richard R. Hoover]] |
||
+ | |nominee1 = ''[[Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2]]'' — [[Christopher Townsend]], [[Guy Williams]], [[Jonathan Fawkner]], [[Dan Sudick]] |
||
+ | |nominee2 = ''[[Kong: Skull Island]]'' — [[Stephen Rosenbaum]], [[Jeff White]], [[Scott Benza]], [[Mike Meinardus]] |
||
+ | |nominee3 = ''[[Star Wars: The Last Jedi]]'' — [[Ben Morris]], [[Mike Mulholland]], [[Neal Scanlan]], [[Chris Corbould]] |
||
+ | |nominee4 = ''[[War for the Planet of the Apes]]'' — [[Joe Letteri]], [[Daniel Barrett]], [[Dan Lemmon]], [[Joel Whist]] |
||
+ | }} |
||
+ | |||
+ | {{cr |
||
+ | | year = 2018 |
||
+ | | sequence = 91st |
||
+ | |nominee1 = ''[[Avengers: Infinity War]]'' — [[Dan DeLeeuw]], [[Kelly Port]], [[Russell Earl]], [[Dan Sudick]] |
||
+ | |nominee2 = ''[[Christopher Robin]]'' — [[Christopher Lawrence]], [[Michael Eames]], [[Theo Jones]], [[Chris Corbould]] |
||
+ | |winner = ''[[First Man]]'' — [[Paul Lambert]], [[Ian Hunter]], [[Tristan Myles]], [[J.D. Schwalm]] |
||
+ | |nominee3 = ''[[Ready Player One]]'' — [[Roger Guyett]], [[Grady Cofer]], [[Matthew E. Butler]], [[David Shirk]] |
||
+ | |nominee4 = ''[[Solo: A Star Wars Story]]'' — [[Rob Bredow]], [[Patrick Tubach]], [[Neal Scanlan]], [[Dominic Tuohy]] |
||
+ | }} |
||
+ | |||
+ | {{cr |
||
+ | | year = 2019 |
||
+ | | sequence = 92nd |
||
+ | |winner = ''[[1917]]'' — [[Guillaume Rocheron]], [[Greg Butler]], [[Dominic Tuohy]] |
||
+ | |nominee1 = ''[[Avengers: Endgame]]'' — [[Dan DeLeeuw]], [[Matt Aitken]], [[Russell Earl]], [[Dan Sudick]] |
||
+ | |nominee2 = ''[[The Irishman]]'' — [[Pablo Helman]], [[Leandro Estebecorena]], [[Stephane Grabli]], [[Nelson Sepulveda]] |
||
+ | |nominee3 = ''[[The Lion King (2019)]]'' — [[Robert Legato]], [[Adam Valdez]], [[Andrew R. Jones]], [[Elliot Newman]] |
||
+ | |nominee4 = ''[[Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker]]'' — [[Roger Guyett]], [[Neal Scanlan]], [[Patrick Tubach]], [[Dominic Tuohy]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Revision as of 16:11, 6 June 2020
The Academy Award for Best Visual Effects is an Academy Award that recognizes the finest or most outstanding visual effects in film.
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences first recognized the technical contributions of special effects to movies at its inaugural dinner in 1928, presenting a plaque for Best Engineering Effects to the first Best Picture Oscar winner, the World War I flying drama Wings.
Producer David O. Selznick, then production head at RKO Studios, petitioned the Academy Board of Governors to recognize the work of animator Willis O'Brien for his groundbreaking work on 1933's King Kong (1933).
But it was not until 1938 when a film was actually recognized for its effects work, when a "Special Achievement Award for Special Effects" was given to the Paramount film Spawn of the North. The following year, Best Special Effects became a recognized category, although on occasion the Academy has chosen to honor a single film outright rather than nominate two or more films. From 1939 to 1963, it was an award for a film's visual effects as well as audio effects, so usually it was given to two persons, although some years only one or the other type of effect was recognised. In 1964, it was given only for visual effects, and the following year the name of the category was changed to Best Special Visual Effects.
Between 1972 and 1977, there was no specific award for visual effects. As such work was awarded within the umbrella award called Special Achievement Academy Award. In 1977, a specific award category for visual effects was reintroduced with the current name, Best Visual Effects, although until 1995, visual effects could for some years continue to be given within the Special Achievement Academy Award instead. Which 1990 was the last year there was no official nominations, but instead a special achievement given.
Nominees & winners
- 1927/28: The category was named Best Engineering Effects
- 11th Academy Awards, 1938
- Special Achievement Academy Award — Spawn of the North — Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart, Loyal Griggs
- 1939 - 1963: The category was named Best Special Effects
- 1964 - 1971: The category was named Best Special Visual Effects
Best Visual Effects By Decade |
---|
1970s
- 45th Academy Awards, 1972
- Special Achievement Academy Award — The Poseidon Adventure — L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers
- 1973: No award given.
- 47th Academy Awards, 1974
- Special Achievement Academy Award — Earthquake — Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock
- 48th Academy Awards, 1975
- Special Achievement Academy Award — The Hindenburg — Albert Whitlock, Glen Robinson
- 49th Academy Awards, 1976
- Special Achievement Academy Award — King Kong (1976) — Carl Rambaldi, Glen Robinson, Frank Van der Veer
Logan's Run — L. B. Abbott, Glen Robinson, Matthew Yuricich
50th Academy Awards (1977)
- Winner
- Star Wars — John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack
- Nominees
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Gregory Jein, Richard Yuricich
- 51st Academy Awards, 1978
- Special Achievement Academy Award — Superman — Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic
52nd Academy Awards (1979)
- Winner
- Alien — H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling
- Nominees
- The Black Hole — Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw, Joe Hale
- Moonraker — Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, John Evans
- 1941 — William A. Fraker, A. D. Flowers, Gregory Jein
- Star Trek - The Motion Picture — Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune
1980s
- 53rd Academy Awards, 1980
- Special Achievement Academy Award — The Empire Strikes Back — Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson
54th Academy Awards (1981)
- Winner
- Radiers of the Lost Ark — Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston
- Nominees
- Dragonslayer — Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson
55th Academy Awards (1982)
- Winner
- E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial — Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith
- Nominees
- Blade Runner — Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer
- Poltergeist — Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson
- 56th Academy Awards, 1983
- Special Achievement Academy Award — Return of the Jedi — Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett
57th Academy Awards (1984)
- Winner
- Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom — Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Lorne Peterson, George Gibbs
- Nominees
- Ghostbusters — Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo, Chuck Gaspar
- 2010 — Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela, George Jenson, Mark Stetson
58th Academy Awards (1985)
- Winner
- Cocoon — Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry
- Nominees
- Return to Oz — Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic, Michael Lloyd
- Young Sherlock Holmes — Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis, David Allen
59th Academy Awards (1986)
- Winner
- Aliens — Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson
- Nominees
- Little Shop of Horrors — Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge
- Poltergeist II: The Other Side — Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil
60th Academy Awards (1987)
- Winner
- Innerspace — Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty
- Nominees
- Predator — Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston
61st Academy Awards (1988)
- Winner
- Who Framed Roger Rabbit — Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, George Gibbs
- Nominees
- Die Hard — Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates, Thaine Morris
- Willow — Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Phil Tippett, Chris Evans
62nd Academy Awards (1989)
- Winner
- The Abyss — Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley
- Nominees
- The Adventures of Baron Munchausen — Richard Conway, Kent Houston
- Back to the Future II — John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
1990s
- 63rd Academy Awards, 1990
- Special Achievement Academy Award — Total Recall — Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke
64th Academy Awards (1991)
- Winner
- Terminator 2: Judgment Day — Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak
- Nominees
- Backdraft — Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, Scott Farrar
- Hook — Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan, Michael Lantieri
65th Academy Awards (1992)
- Winner
- Death Becomes Her — Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff, Jr.
- Nominees
- Alien 3 — Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., George Gibbs
- Batman Returns — Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno, Dennis Skotak
66th Academy Awards (1993)
- Winner
- Jurassic Park — Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
- Nominees
- Cliffhanger — Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, Pamela Easley
- The Nightmare Before Christmas — Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, Gordon Baker
67th Academy Awards (1994)
- Winner
- Forrest Gump — Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall
- Nominees
- The Mask — Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino, Jon Farhat
- True Lies — John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Patrick McClung
68th Academy Awards (1995)
- Winner
- Babe — Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox
- Nominees
- Apollo 13 — Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney
69th Academy Awards (1996)
- Winner
- Independence Day — Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joseph Viskocil
- Nominees
- Dragonheart — Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West
- Twister — Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta
70th Academy Awards (1997)
- Winner
- Titanic — Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanferl
- Nominees
- The Lost World: Jurassic Park — Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra, Michael Lantieri
- Starship Troopers — Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, John Richardson
71st Academy Awards (1998)
- Winner
- What Dreams May Come — Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, Kevin Mack
- Nominees
- Armageddon — Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier
- Mighty Joe Young — Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall, Jim Mitchell
72nd Academy Awards (1999)
- Winner
- The Matrix — John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum
- Nominees
- Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace — John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
- Stuart Little — John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard
2000s
73rd Academy Awards (2000)
- Winner
- Gladiator — John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey
- Nominees
- Hollow Man — Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks
- The Perfect Storm — Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier, Walt Conti
74th Academy Awards (2001)
- Winner
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring — Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson
- Nominees
- A.I. Artificial Intelligence — Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri
- Pearl Harbor — Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh, Ben Snow
75th Academy Awards (2002)
- Winner
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers — Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
- Nominees
- Spider-Man — John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
- Stars Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones — Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow
76th Academy Awards (2003)
- Winner
- The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King — Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
- Nominees
- Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World — Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness, Robert Stromberg
- Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl — John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Terry Frazee
77th Academy Awards (2004)
- Winner
- Spider-Man 2 — John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
- Nominees
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban — Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Bill George
- I, Robot — John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash, Joe Letteri
78th Academy Awards (2005)
- Winner
- King Kong (2005) — Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers, Richard Taylor
- Nominees
- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe — Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, Scott Farrar
- War of the Worlds (2005) — Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra, Daniel Sudick
79th Academy Awards (2006)
- Winner
- Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest — John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall
- Nominees
- Poseidon — Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett, John Frazier
- Superman Returns — Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, Jon Thum
80th Academy Awards (2007)
- Winner
- The Golden Compass — Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood
- Nominees
- Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End — John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, John Frazier
- Transformers — Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier
81st Academy Awards (2008)
- Winner
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron
- Nominees
- The Dark Knight — Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin
- Iron Man — John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan
82nd Academy Awards (2009)
- Winner
- Avatar — Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
- Nominees
- District 9 — Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
- Star Trek — Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton
2010s
83rd Academy Awards (2010)
- Winner
- Inception — Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
- Nominees
- Alice in Wonderland (2010) — Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 — Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi
- Hereafter — Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell
- Iron Man 2 — Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick
84th Academy Awards (2011)
- Winner
- Hugo — Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning
- Nominees
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 — Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
- Real Steel — Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg
- Rise of the Planet of the Apes — Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
- Transformers: Dark of the Moon — Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier
85th Academy Awards (2012)
- Winner
- Life of Pi — Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, Donald R. Elliott
- Nominees
- The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey — Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
- Marvel's The Avengers — Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
- Prometheus — Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill
- Snow White and the Huntsman — Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson
86th Academy Awards (2013)
- Winner
- Gravity — Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould
- Nominees
- The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug — Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
- Iron Man 3 — Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick
- The Lone Ranger — Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier
- Star Trek Into Darkness — Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton
87th Academy Awards (2014)
- Winner
- Interstellar — Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher
- Nominees
- Captain America: The Winter Soldier — Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
- Dawn of the Planet of the Apes — Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
- Guardians of the Galaxy — Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
- X-Men: Days of Future Past — Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer
88th Academy Awards (2015)
- Winner
- Ex Machina — Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett
- Nominees
- Mad Max: Fury Road — Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
- The Martian — Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner
- The Revenant — Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould
89th Academy Awards (2016)
- Winner
- The Jungle Book — Robert Leggto, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon
- Nominees
- Deepwater Horizon — Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, Burt Dalton
- Doctor Strange — Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould
- {{{nominee3}}}
- Kubo and the Two Strings — Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, Brad Schiff
- Rogue One: A Star Wars Story — John Knoll, Moehn Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould
90th Academy Awards (2017)
- Winner
- Blade Runner 2049 — John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover
- Nominees
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 — Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
- Kong: Skull Island — Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
- Star Wars: The Last Jedi — Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould
- War for the Planet of the Apes — Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist
91st Academy Awards (2018)
- Winner
- First Man — Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
- Nominees
- Avengers: Infinity War — Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
- Christopher Robin — Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones, Chris Corbould
- Ready Player One — Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, David Shirk
- Solo: A Star Wars Story — Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy
92nd Academy Awards (2019)
- Winner
- 1917 — Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy
- Nominees
- Avengers: Endgame — Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
- The Irishman — Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Nelson Sepulveda
- The Lion King (2019) — Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Elliot Newman
- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker — Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, Dominic Tuohy
Related Categories
- Best Special Effects
- Best Special Visual Effects