The Academy Award for Film Editing is one of the annual awards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Nominations for this award are closely correlated with the Academy Award for Best Picture. Since 1981, every film selected as Best Picture has also been nominated for the Film Editing Oscar, and about two thirds of the Best Picture winners have also won for Film Editing. Only the principal editor(s) as listed in the film's credits are named on the award; additional editors, supervising editors, etc. are not generally eligible. The nominations for this Academy Award are determined by a ballot of the members of the Editing Branch of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. The members may vote for up to five of the eligible films in the order of their preference; the five films with the largest vote totals are selected as nominees. The Academy Award itself is selected from the nominated films by a subsequent ballot of all active and life members of the Academy. This award began with the 7th Academy Awards in 1934.
Nominees & winners[]
Best Film Editing By Decade |
---|
1930s • 1940s • 1950s • 1960s • 1970s • 1980s • 1990s • 2000s • 2010s |
1930s
7th Academy Awards (1934)
- Winner
- Eskimo — Conrad Nervig
- Nominees
- Cleopatra (1934) — Anne Bauchens
- One Night of Love — Gene Milford
8th Academy Awards (1935)
- Winner
- A Midsummer's Night Dream — Ralph Dawson
- Nominees
- David Copperfield — Robert J. Kern
- The Informer — George Hively
- Les Miserables (1934) — Barbara McLean
- The Lives of a Bengal Lancer — Ellsworth Hoagland
- Mutiny on the Bounty — Margaret Booth
9th Academy Awards (1936)
- Winner
- Anthony Adverse — Ralph Dawson
- Nominees
- Come and Get It — Edward Curtiss
- The Great Ziegfeld — William S. Gray
- Lloyds of London — Barbara McLean
- A Tale of Two Cities — Conrad A. Nervig
- Theodora Goes Wild — Otto Meyer
10th Academy Awards (1937)
- Winner
- Lost Horizon — Gene Havlick, Gene Milford
- Nominees
- The Awful Truth — Al Clark
- Captains Courageous — Elmo Veron
- The Good Earth — Basil Wrangell
- One Hundred Men and a Girl — Bernard W. Burton
11th Academy Awards (1938)
- Winner
- The Adventures of Robin Hood — Ralph Dawson
- Nominees
- Alexander's Ragtime Band — Barbara McLean
- The Great Waltz — Tom Held
- Test Pilot — Tom Held
- You Can't Take It with You — Gene Havlick
12th Academy Awards (1939)
- Winner
- Gone with the Wind — Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
- Nominees
- Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) — Charles Frend
- Mr. Smith Goes to Washington — Gene Havlick, Al Clark
- The Rains Came — Barbara McLean
- Stagecoach — Otho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer
1940s
13th Academy Awards (1940)
- Winner
- North West Mounted Police — Anne Bauchens
- Nominees
- The Grapes of Wrath — Robert Simpson
- The Letter — Warren Low
- The Long Voyage Home — Sherman Todd
- Rebecca — Hal C. Kern
14th Academy Awards (1941)
- Winner
- Sergeant York — William Holmes
- Nominees
- Citizen Kane — Robert Wise
- Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hide (1941) — Harold F. Kress
- How Green Was My Valley — James B. Clark
- The Little Foxes — Daniel Mandell
15th Academy Awards (1942)
- Winner
- The Pride of the Yankees — Daniel Mandell
- Nominees
- Mrs. Miniver — Harold F. Kress
- The Talk of the Town — Otto Meyer
- This Above All — Walter Thompson
- Yankee Doodle Dandy — George Amy
16th Academy Awards (1943)
- Winner
- Air Force — George Amy
- Nominees
- Casablanca — Owen Marks
- Five Graves to Cairo — Doane Harrison
- For Whom the Bell Tolls — Sherman Todd, John Link
- The Song of Bernadette — Barbara McLean
17th Academy Awards (1944)
- Winner
- Wilson — Barbara McLean
- Nominees
- Going My Way — Leroy Stone
- Janie — Owen Marks
- None But the Lonely Heart — Roland Gross
- Since You Went Away — Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
18th Academy Awards (1945)
- Winner
- National Velvet — Robert J. Kern
- Nominees
- The Bells of St. Mary's — Harry Marker
- The Lost Weekend — Doane Harrison
- Objective, Burma! — George Amy
- A Song to Remember — Charles Nelson
19th Academy Awards (1946)
- Winner
- The Best Years of Our Lives — Daniel Mandell
- Nominees
- It's a Wonderful Life — William Hornbeck
- The Jolson Story — William Lyon
- The Killers — Arthur Hilton
- The Yearling — Harold Kress
20th Academy Awards (1947)
- Winner
- Body and Soul — Francis Lyon, Robert Parrish
- Nominees
- The Bishop's Wife — Monica Collingwood
- Gentleman's Agreement — Harmon Jones
- Green Dolphin Street — George White
- Odd Man Out — Fergus McDonell
21st Academy Awards (1948)
- Winner
- The Naked City — Paul Weatherwax
- Nominees
- Joan of Arc — Frank Sullivan
- Johnny Belinda — David Weisbart
- Red River — Christian Nyby
- The Red Shoes — Reginald Mills
22nd Academy Awards (1949)
- Winner
- Champion — Harry Gerstad
- Nominees
- All the King's Men (1949) — Robert Parrish, Al Clark
- Battleground — John Dunning
- Sands of Iwo Jima — Richard L. Van Enger
- The Window — Frederic Knudtson
1950s
23rd Academy Awards (1950)
- Winner
- King Solomon's Mines — Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig
- Nominees
- All About Eve — Barbara McLean
- Annie Get Your Gun — James E. Newcom
- Sunset Blvd. — Arthur Schmidt, Doane Harrison
- The Third Man — Oswald Hafenrichter
24th Academy Awards (1951)
- Winner
- A Place in the Sun — William Hornbeck
- Nominees
- An American in Paris — Adrienne Fazan
- Decision Before Dawn — Dorothy Spencer
- Quo Vadis — Ralph E. Winters
- The Well — Chester Schaeffer
25th Academy Awards (1952)
- Winner
- High Noon — Elmo Williams, Harry Gerstad
- Nominees
- Come Back, Little Sheba — Warren Low
- Flat Top — William Austin
- The Greatest Show on Earth — Anne Bauchens
- Moulin Rouge (1951) — Ralph Kemplen
26th Academy Awards (1953)
- Winner
- From Here to Eternity — William Lyon
- Nominees
- Crazylegs — Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
- The Moon Is Blue — Otto Ludwig
- Roman Holiday — Robert Swink
- The War of the Worlds — Everett Douglas
27th Academy Awards (1954)
- Winner
- On the Waterfront — Gene Milford
- Nominees
- The Caine Mutiny — William A. Lyon, Henry Batista
- The High and the Mighty — Ralph Dawson
- Seven Brides for Seven Brothers — Ralph E. Winters
- 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea — Elmo Williams
28th Academy Awards (1955)
- Winner
- Picnic — Charles Nelson, William A. Lyon
- Nominees
- Blackboard Jungle — Ferris Webster
- The Bridges of Toko-Ri — Alma Macrorie
- Oklahoma! — Gene Ruggiero, George Boemler
- The Rose Tattoo — Warren Low
29th Academy Awards (1956)
- Winner
- Around the World in 80 Days — Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
- Nominees
- The Brave One — Merrill G. White
- Giant — William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
- Somebody Up There Likes Me — Albert Akst
- The Ten Commandments — Anne Bauchens
30th Academy Awards (1957)
- Winner
- The Bridge on the River Kwai — Peter Taylor
- Nominees
- Gunfight at the O.K. Corral — Warren Low
- Pal Joey — Viola Lawrence, Jerome Thoms
- Sayonara — Arthur P. Schmidt, Philip W. Anderson
- Witness for the Prosecution — Daniel Mandell
31st Academy Awards (1958)
- Winner
- Gigi — Adrienne Fazan
- Nominees
- Auntie Mame — William Ziegler
- Cowboy — William A. Lyon, Al Clark
- The Definat Ones — Frederic Knudtson
- I Want to Live! — William Hornbeck
32nd Academy Awards (1959)
- Winner
- Ben-Hur — Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
- Nominees
- Anatomy of a Murder — Louis R. Loeffler
- North by Northwest — George Tomasini
- The Nun's Story — Walter Thompson
- On the Beach — Frederic Knudtson
1960s
33rd Academy Awards (1960)
- Winner
- The Apartment — Daniel Mandell
- Nominees
- The Alamo — Stuart Gilmore
- Inherit the Wind — Frederic Knudtson
- Pepe — Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
- Spartacus — Robert Lawrence
34th Academy Awards (1961)
- Winner
- West Side Story — Thomas Stanford
- Nominees
- Fanny — William H. Reynolds
- The Guns of Navarone — Alan Osbiston
- Judgment of Nuremberg — Frederic Knudtson
- The Parent Trap — Philip W. Anderson
35th Academy Awards (1962)
- Winner
- Lawrence of Arabia — Anne Coates
- Nominees
- The Longest Day — Samuel E. Beetley
- The Manchurian Candidate — Ferris Webster
- Meredith Wilson's Music Man — William Ziegler
- Mutiny on the Bounty — John McSweeney, Jr.
36th Academy Awards (1963)
- Winner
- How the West Was Won — Harold F. Kress
- Nominees
- The Cardinal — Louis R. Loeffler
- Cleopatra — Dorothy Spencer
- The Great Escape — Ferris Webster
- It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World — Frederic Knudtson, Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler, Jr.
37th Academy Awards (1964)
- Winner
- Mary Poppins — Cotton Warburton
- Nominees
- Becket — Anne Coates
- Father Goose — Ted J. Kent
- Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte — Michael Luciano
- My Fair Lady — William Ziegler
38th Academy Awards (1965)
- Winner
- The Sound of Music — William Reynolds
- Nominees
- Cat Ballou — Charles Nelson
- Doctor Zhivago — Norman Savage
- The Flight of the Phoenix — Michael Luciano
- The Great Race — Ralph E. Winters
39th Academy Awards (1966)
- Winner
- Grand Prix — Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo
- Nominees
- Fantastic Voyage — William B. Murphy
- The Russians Are Coming The Russian Are Coming — Hal Ashby, J. Terry Williams
- The Sand Pebbles — William Reynolds
- Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? — Sam O'Steen
40th Academy Awards (1967)
- Winner
- In the Heat of the Night — Hal Ashby
- Nominees
- Beach Red — Frank P. Keller
- The Dirty Dozen (1967) — Michael Luciano
- Doctor Dolittle — Samuel E. Beetley, Marjorie Fowler
- Guess Who's Coming to Dinner — Robert C. Jones
41st Academy Awards (1968)
- Winner
- Bullitt — Frank P. Keller
- Nominees
- Funny Girl — Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands
- The Odd Couple — Frank Bracht
- Oliver! — Ralph Kemplen
- Wild in the Streets — Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman
42nd Academy Awards (1969)
- Winner
- Z — Françoise Bonnot
- Nominees
- Hello, Dolly! — William Reynolds
- Midnight Cowboy — Hugh A. Robertson
- The Secret of Santa Vittoria — William Lyon, Earle Herdan
- They Shoot Horses, Don't They? — Fredric Steinkamp
1970s
43rd Academy Awards (1970)
- Winner
- Patton — Hugh S. Fowler
- Nominees
- Airport — Stuart Gilmore
- M*A*S*H — Danford B. Greene
- Tora! Tora! Tora! — James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring, Inoue Chikaya
- Woodstock — Thelma Schoonmaker
44th Academy Awards (1971)
- Winner
- The French Connection — Jerry Greenberg
- Nominees
- The Andromeda Strain — Stuart Gilmore, John W. Holmes
- A Clockwork Orange — Bill Butler
- Kotch — Ralph E. Winters
- Summer of '42 — Folmar Blangsted
45th Academy Awards (1972)
- Winner
- Cabaret — David Bretherton
- Nominees
- Deliverance — Tom Priestley
- The Godfather — William Reynolds, Peter Zinner
- The Hot Rock — Frank P. Keller, Fred W. Berger
- The Poseidon Adventure — Harold F. Kress
46th Academy Awards (1973)
- Winner
- The Sting — William Reynolds
- Nominees
- American Graffiti — Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
- The Day of the Jackal — Ralph Kemplen
- The Exorcist — Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
- Jonathan Livingston Seagull — Frank P. Keller, James Galloway
47th Academy Awards (1974)
- Winner
- The Towering Inferno — Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress
- Nominees
- Blazing Saddles — John C. Howard, Danford Greene
- Chinatown — Sam O'Steen
- Earthquake — Dorothy Spencer
- The Longest Yard — Michael Luciano
48th Academy Awards (1975)
- Winner
- Jaws — Verna Fields
- Nominees
- Dog Day Afternoon — Dede Allen
- The Man Who Would Be King — Russell Lloyd
- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest — Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
- Three Days of the Condor — Fredric Steinkamp, Don Guidice
49th Academy Awards (1976)
- Winner
- Rocky — Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
- Nominees
- All the President's Men — Robert L. Wolfe
- Bound for Glory — Robert Jones, Pembroke J. Herring
- Network — Alan Heim
- Two-Minute Warning — Eve Newman, Walter Hannemann
50th Academy Awards (1977)
- Winner
- Star Wars — Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew
- Nominees
- Julia — Walter Murch
- Smokey and the Bandit — Walter Hannemann, Angelo Ross
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Michael Kahn
- The Turning Point — William Reynolds
51st Academy Awards (1978)
- Winner
- The Deer Hunter — Peter Zinner
- Nominees
- The Boys from Brazil — Robert E. Swink
- Coming Home — Don Zimmerman
- Midnight Express — Gerry Hambling
- Superman — Stuart Baird
52nd Academy Awards (1979)
- Winner
- All That Jazz — Alan Heim
- Nominees
- Apocalypse Now — Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman
- The Black Stallion — Robert Dalva
- Kramer vs. Kramer — Jerry Greenberg
- The Rose — Robert L. Wolfe, C. Timothy O'Meara
1980s
53rd Academy Awards (1980)
- Winner
- Raging Bull — Thelma Schoonmaker
- Nominees
- Coal Miner's Daughter — Arthur Schmidt
- The Competition — David Blewitt
- The Elephant Man — Anne V. Coates
- Fame — Gerry Hambling
54th Academy Awards (1981)
- Winner
- Raiders of the Lost Ark — Michael Kahn
- Nominees
- Chariots of Fire — Terry Rawlings
- The French Lieutenant's Woman — John Bloom
- On Golden Pond — Robert L. Wolfe
- Reds — Dede Allen, Craig McKay
55th Academy Awards (1982)
- Winner
- Gandhi — John Bloom
- Nominees
- Das Boot — Hannes Nikel
- E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial — Carol Littleton
- An Officer and a Gentlemen — Peter Zinner
- Tootsie — Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp
56th Academy Awards (1983)
- Winner
- The Right Stuff — Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
- Nominees
- Blue Thunder — Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
- Flashdance — Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
- Silkwood — Sam O'Steen
- Terms of Endearment — Richard Marks
57th Academy Awards (1984)
- Winner
- The Killing Fields — Jim Clark
- Nominees
- Amadeus — Nena Danevic, Michael Chandler
- The Cotton Club — Barry Malkin, Robert Q. Lovett
- A Passage to India — David Lean
- Romancing the Stone — Donn Cambern, Frank Morriss
58th Academy Awards (1985)
- Winner
- Witness — Thom Noble
- Nominees
- A Chorus Line — John Bloom
- Out of Africa — Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring, Sheldon Kahn
- Runaway Train — Henry Richardson
- Prizzi's Honor — Rudi Fehr, Kaja Fehr
59th Academy Awards (1986)
- Winner
- Platoon — Claire Simpson
- Nominees
- Aliens — Ray Lovejoy
- Hannah and Her Sisters — Susan E. Morse
- The Mission — Jim Clark
- Top Gun — Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon
60th Academy Awards (1987)
- Winner
- The Last Emperor — Gabriella Cristiani
- Nominees
- Broadcast News — Richard Marks
- Empire of the Sun — Michael Kahn
- Fatal Attraction — Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger
- RoboCop — Frank J. Urioste
61st Academy Awards (1988)
- Winner
- Who Framed Roger Rabbit — Arthur Schmidt
- Nominees
- Die Hard — Frank J. Urioste, John F. Link
- Gorillas in the Mist — Stuart Baird
- Mississippi Burning — Gerry Hambling
- Rain Man — Stu Linder
62nd Academy Awards (1989)
- Winner
- Born on the Fourth of July — David Brenner, Joe Hutshing
- Nominees
- The Bear — Noëlle Boisson
- Driving Miss Daisy — Mark Warner
- The Fabulous Baker Boys — William Steinkamp
- Glory — Steven Rosenblum
1990s
63rd Academy Awards (1990)
- Winner
- Dances With Wolves — Neil Travis
- Nominees
- Ghost — Walter Murch
- The Godfather, Part III — Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
- Good Fellas — Thelma Schoonmaker
- The Hunt for Red October — Dennis Virkler, John Wright
64th Academy Awards (1991)
- Winner
- JFK — Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
- Nominees
- The Commitments — Gerry Hambling
- The Silence of the Lambs — Craig McKay
- Terminator 2: Judgment Day — Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris
- Thelma & Louise — Thom Noble
65th Academy Awards (1992)
- Winner
- Unforgiven — Joel Cox
- Nominees
- Basic Instinct — Frank J. Urioste
- The Crying Game — Kant Pan
- A Few Good Men — Robert Leighton
- The Player — Geraldine Peroni
66th Academy Awards (1993)
- Winner
- Schindler's List — Michael Kahn
- Nominees
- The Fugitive — Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
- In the Line of Fire — Anne V. Coates
- In the Name of the Father — Gerry Hambling
- The Piano — Veronika Jenet
67th Academy Awards (1994)
- Winner
- Forrest Gump — Arthur Schmidt
- Nominees
- Hoop Dreams — Frederick Marx, Steve James, Bill Haugse
- Pulp Fiction — Sally Menke
- The Shawshank Redemption — Richard Francis-Bruce
- Speed — John Wright
68th Academy Awards (1995)
- Winner
- Apollo 13 — Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
- Nominees
- Babe — Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin
- Braveheart — Steven Rosenblum
- Crimson Tide — Chris Lebenzon
- Seven — Richard Francis-Bruce
69th Academy Awards (1996)
- Winner
- The English Patient — Walter Murch
- Nominees
- Evita — Gerry Hambling
- Fargo — Roderick Jaynes
- Jerry Maguire — Joe Hutshing
- Shine — Pip Karmel
70th Academy Awards (1997)
- Winner
- Titanic — Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
- Nominees
- Air Force One — Richard Francis-Bruce
- As Good As It Gets — Richard Marks
- Good Will Hunting — Pietro Scalia
- L.A. Confidential — Peter Honess
71st Academy Awards (1998)
- Winner
- Saving Private Ryan — Michael Kahn
- Nominees
- Out of Sight — Anne V. Coates
- Life is Beautiful — Simona Paggi
- Shakespeare in Love — David Gamble
- The Thin Red Line — Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein
72nd Academy Awards (1999)
- Winner
- The Matrix — Zach Staenberg
- Nominees
- American Beauty — Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
- The Cider House Rules — Lisa Zeno Churgin
- The Insider — William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
- The Sixth Sense — Andrew Mondshein
2000s
73rd Academy Awards (2000)
- Winner
- Traffic — Stephen Mirrione
- Nominees
- Almost Famous — Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon — Tim Squyres
- Gladiator — Pietro Scalia
- Wonder Boys — Dede Allen
74th Academy Awards (2001)
- Winner
- Black Hawk Down — Pietro Scalia
- Nominees
- A Beautiful Mind — Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
- Memento — Dody Dorn
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring — John Gilbert
- Moulin Rouge! — Jill Bilcock
75th Academy Awards (2002)
- Winner
- Chicago — Martin Walsh
- Nominees
- Gangs of New York — Thelma Schoonmaker
- The Hours — Peter Boyle
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers — Michael Horton
- The Pianist — Herve de Luze
76th Academy Awards (2003)
- Winner
- The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King — Jamie Selkirk
- Nominees
- City of God — Daniel Rezende
- Cold Mountain — Walter Murch
- Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World — Lee Smith
- Seabiscuit — William Goldenberg
77th Academy Awards (2004)
- Winner
- The Aviator — Thelma Schoonmaker
- Nominees
- Collateral — Jim Miller, Paul Rubell
- Million Dollar Baby — Joel Cox
- Ray — Paul Hirsch
- Finding Neverland — Matt Chesse
78th Academy Awards (2005)
- Winner
- Crash — Hughes Winborne
- Nominees
- Cinderella Man — Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
- The Constant Gardener — Claire Simpson
- Walk the Line — Michael McCusker
- Munich — Michael Kahn
79th Academy Awards (2006)
- Winner
- The Departed — Thelma Schoonmaker
- Nominees
- Babel — Stephen Mirrione, Douglas Crise
- Blood Diamond — Steven Rosenblum
- Children of Men — Alex Rodriguez, Alfonso Cuarón
- United 93 — Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson
80th Academy Awards (2007)
- Winner
- The Bourne Ultimatum — Christopher Rouse
- Nominees
- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly — Juliette Welfling
- Into the Wild — Jay Cassidy
- No Country for Old Men — Roderick Jaynes
- There Will Be Blood — Dylan Tichenor
81st Academy Awards (2008)
- Winner
- Slumdog Millionaire — Chris Dickens
- Nominees
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
- Frost/Nixon — Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
- Milk — Elliot Graham
- The Dark Knight — Lee Smith
82nd Academy Awards (2009)
- Winner
- The Hurt Locker — Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
- Nominees
- Avatar — Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
- Inglourious Basterds — Sally Menke
- District 9 — Julian Clarke
- Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire — Joe Klotz
2010s
83rd Academy Awards (2010)
- Winner
- The Social Network — Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
- Nominees
- 127 Hours — Jon Harris
- Black Swan — Andrew Weisblum
- The Fighter — Pamela Martin
- The King's Speech — Tariq Anwar
84th Academy Awards (2011)
- Winner
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
- Nominees
- The Descendants — Kevin Tent
- The Artist — Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
- Hugo — Thelma Schoonmaker
- Moneyball — Christopher Tellefsen
85th Academy Awards (2012)
- Winner
- Argo — William Goldenberg
- Nominees
- Life of Pi — Tim Squyres
- Lincoln — Michael Kahn
- Silver Linings Playbook — Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
- Zero Dark Thirty — Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg
86th Academy Awards (2013)
- Winner
- Gravity — Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
- Nominees
- American Hustle — Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten
- 12 Years a Slave — Joe Walker
- Captain Phillips — Christopher Rouse
- Dallas Buyers Club — John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa
87th Academy Awards (2014)
- Winner
- Whiplash — Tom Cross
- Nominees
- American Sniper — Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach
- Boyhood — Sandra Adair
- The Grand Budapest Hotel — Barney Pilling
- The Imitation Game — William Goldenberg
88th Academy Awards (2015)
- Winner
- Mad Max: Fury Road — Margaret Sixel
- Nominees
- The Big Short — Hank Corwin
- The Revenant — Stephen Mirrione
- Spotlight — Tom McArdle
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey
89th Academy Awards (2016)
- Winner
- Hacksaw Ridge — John Gilbert
- Nominees
- Arrival — Joe Walker
- Hell or High Water — Jake Roberts
- La La Land — Tom Cross
- Moonlight — Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon
90th Academy Awards (2017)
- Winner
- Dunkirk — Lee Smith
- Nominees
- Baby Driver — Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
- I, Tonya — Tatiana S. Riegel
- The Shape of Water — Sidney Wolinsky
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Jon Gregory
91st Academy Awards (2018)
- Winner
- Bohemian Rhapsody — John Ottman
- Nominees
- BlacKkKlansman — Barry Alexander Brown
- The Favourite — Yorgos Mavropsaridis
- Green Book — Patrick J. Don Vito
- Vice — Hank Corwin
92nd Academy Awards (2019)
- Winner
- Ford v Ferrari — Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
- Nominees
- The Irishman — Thelma Schoonmaker
- Jojo Rabbit — Tom Eagles
- Joker — Jeff Groth
- Parasite — Yang Jin-mo
2020s
93rd Academy Awards (2020)
- Winner
- Sound of Metal — Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
- Nominees
- The Father — Yorgos Lamprinos
- Nomadland — Chloé Zhao
- Promising Young Woman — Frédéric Thoraval
- The Trial of the Chicago 7 — Alan Baungarten
94th Academy Awards (2021)
- Winner
- Dune: Part One — Joe Walker
- Nominees
- Don't Look Up — Hank Corwin
- King Richard — Pamela Martin
- The Power of the Dog — Peter Sciberras
- tick, tick… BOOM! — Myron Kerstein, Andrew Weisblum
95th Academy Awards (2022)
- Winner
- Everything Everywhere All at Once — Paul Rogers
- Nominees
- The Banshees of Inisherin — Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
- Elvis — Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
- Tár — Monika Willi
- Top Gun: Maverick — Eddie Hamilton
96th Academy Awards (2023)
- Winner
- TBD
- Nominees
- Anatomy of a Fall — Laurent Sénéchal
- The Holdovers — Kevin Tent
- Killers of the Flower Moon — Thelma Schoonmaker
- Oppenheimer — Jennifer Lame
- Poor Things — Yorgos Mavropsaridis