92nd Academy Awards | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | February 9, 2020 | |||
Site | Dolby Theatre Hollywood, California | |||
Host | none | |||
Highlights | ||||
Best Picture | Parasite | |||
Most wins | Parasite (4) | |||
Most nominations | Joker (11) | |||
|
The 92nd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 2019 and took place on February 9, 2020, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. During the ceremony, AMPAS presented Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony was televised in the United States by ABC and produced by Lynette Howell Taylor and Stephanie Allain. Citing the success of the format at the 91st presentation in 2019, ABC announced that the ceremony will again be conducted without a host.
During its board of directors meeting in April 2019, the Academy voted to rename the "Best Foreign Language Film" category to "Best International Feature Film". Animated and documentary films will also be eligible for the renamed award, but the category will still require nominees to have the majority of their dialogue be in a language other than English.
The category of Best Makeup and Hairstyling has been expanded from seven finalists and three nominees to ten finalists and five nominees.
In related events, the Academy held its 11th Annual Governors Awards ceremony at the Grand Ballroom of the Hollywood and Highland Center on October 27, 2019.
Nominations & Winners[]
On January 13, 2020, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced its nominees for the 92nd Academy Awards. The winners were announced on February 9, 2020, from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California.
Best Picture[]
See also: Best Picture
- Winner
- Parasite — Kwak Sin-ae and Bong Joon-ho, producers
- Nominees
- 1917 — Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, producers
- Ford v Ferrari — Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, producers
- The Irishman — Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, producers
- Jojo Rabbit — Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, producers
- Joker — Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, producers
- Little Women (2019) — Amy Pascal, producer
- Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, producers
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, producers
Best Director[]
See also: Best Director
- Winner
- Parasite — Bong Joon-ho
- Nominees
- 1917 — Sam Mendes
- The Irishman — Martin Scorsese
- Joker — Todd Phillips
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino
Best Actor[]
See also: Best Actor
- Winner
- Joaquin Phoenix — Joker
- Nominees
- Antonio Banderas — Pain and Glory
- Leonardo DiCaprio — Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
- Adam Driver — Marriage Story
- Jonathan Pryce — The Two Popes
Best Actress[]
See also: Best Actress
- Winner
- Renee Zellweger — Judy
- Nominees
- Cynthia Erivo — Harriet
- Scarlett Johansson — Marriage Story
- Saoirse Ronan — Little Women (2019)
- Charlize Theron — Bombshell
Best Supporting Actor[]
See also: Best Supporting Actor
- Winner
- Brad Pitt — Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
- Nominees
- Tom Hanks — A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
- Anthony Hopkins — The Two Popes
- Al Pacino — The Irishman
- Joe Pesci — The Irishman
Best Supporting Actress[]
See also: Best Supporting Actress
- Winner
- Laura Dern — Marriage Story
- Nominees
- Kathy Bates — Richard Jewell
- Scarlett Johansson — Jojo Rabbit
- Florence Pugh — Little Women (2019)
- Margot Robbie — Bombshell
Best Original Screenplay[]
See also: Best Original Screenplay
- Winner
- Parasite — Screenplay by Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won; Story by Bong Joon-ho
- Nominees
- 1917 — Written by Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
- Knives Out — Written by Rian Johnson
- Marriage Story — Written by Noah Baumbach
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Written by Quentin Tarantino
Best Adapted Screenplay[]
See also: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Winner
- Jojo Rabbit — Screenplay by Taika Waititi
- Nominees
- The Irishman — Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
- Joker — Written by Todd Phillips and Scott Silver
- Little Women (2019) — Written for the Screen by Greta Gerwig
- The Two Popes — Written by Anthony McCarten
Best Animated Feature[]
See also: Best Animated Feature
- Winner
- Toy Story 4 — Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera
- Nominees
- How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World — Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
- I Lost My Body — Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
- Klaus — Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
- Missing Link — Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
Best International Feature Film[]
See also: Best International Feature Film
- Winner
- Parasite from South Korea — directed by Bong Joon-ho
- Nominees
- Corpus Christi from Poland — directed by Jan Komasa
- Honeyland from North Macedonia — directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov
- Les Misérables (2019) from France — directed by Ladj Ly
- Pain and Glory from Spain — directed by Pedro Almodóvar
Best Documentary Feature[]
See also: Best Documentary Feature
- Winner
- American Factory — Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
- Nominees
- The Cave — Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
- The Edge of Democracy — Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
- For Sama — Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts
- Honeyland — Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev
Best Documentary Short[]
See also: Best Documentary Short
- Winner
- Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl) — Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
- Nominees
- In the Absence — Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
- Life Overtakes Me — John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
- St. Louis Superman — Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
- Walk Run Cha-Cha — Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt
Best Live Action Short[]
See also: Best Live Action Short
- Winner
- The Neighbors' Window — Marshall Curry
- Nominees
- Brotherhood — Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
- Nefta Football Club — Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
- Saria — Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
- A Sister — Delphine Girard
Best Animated Short[]
See also: Best Animated Short
- Winner
- Hair Love — Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
- Nominees
- Dcera (Daughter) — Daria Kashcheeva
- Kitbull — Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
- Memorable — Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
- Sister — Siqi Song
Best Original Score[]
See also: Best Original Score
- Winner
- Joker — Hildur Guðnadóttir
- Nominees
- 1917 — Thomas Newman
- Little Women (2019) — Alexandre Desplat
- Marriage Story — Randy Newman
- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker — John Williams
Best Original Song[]
See also: Best Original Song
- Winner
- "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from Rocketman — Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin
- Nominees
- "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from Toy Story 4 — Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
- "I'm Standing with You" from Breakthrough — Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
- "Into the Unknown" from Frozen II — Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
- "Stand Up" from Harriet — Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo
Best Cinematography[]
See also: Best Cinematography
- Winner
- 1917 — Roger Deakins
- Nominees
- The Irishman — Rodrigo Prieto
- Joker — Lawrence Sher
- The Lighthouse — Jarin Blaschke
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Robert Richardson
Best Costume Design[]
See also: Best Costume Design
- Winner
- Little Women (2019) — Jacqueline Durran
- Nominees
- The Irishman — Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
- Jojo Rabbit — Mayes C. Rubeo
- Joker — Mark Bridges
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Arianne Phillips
Best Film Editing[]
See also: Best Film Editing
- Winner
- Ford v Ferrari — Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker
- Nominees
- The Irishman — Thelma Schoonmaker
- Jojo Rabbit — Tom Eagles
- Joker — Jeff Groth
- Parasite — Yang Jin-mo
Best Makeup and Hairstyling[]
See also: Best Makeup and Hairstyling
- Winner
- Bombshell — Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
- Nominees
- 1917 — Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole
- Joker — Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
- Judy — Jeremy Woodhead
- Maleficent: Mistress of Evil — Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
Best Production Design[]
See also: Best Production Design
- Winner
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
- Nominees
- 1917 — Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
- The Irishman — Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
- Jojo Rabbit — Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
- Parasite — Production Design: Lee Ha-jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won-woo
Best Sound Editing[]
See also: Best Sound Editing
- Winner
- Ford v Ferrari — Donald Sylvester
- Nominees
- 1917 — Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
- Joker — Alan Robert Murray
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Wylie Stateman
- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker — Matthew Wood and David Acord
Best Sound Mixing[]
See also: Best Sound Mixing
- Winner
- 1917 — Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
- Nominees
- Ad Astra — Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
- Ford v Ferrari — Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven Morrow
- Joker — Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano
Best Visual Effects[]
See also: Best Visual Effects
- Winner
- 1917 — Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
- Nominees
- Avengers: Endgame — Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
- The Irishman — Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
- The Lion King (2019) — Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker — Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy
Honorary Awards[]
- David Lynch - American director
- Wes Studi - American actor
- Lina Wertmüller - Italian director and screenwriter
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award[]
- Geena Davis - American actress