FANDOM


91st Academy Awards
91stPoster2
 
Date February 24, 2019
Site Dolby Theatre
Hollywood, California
Host none
Highlights
Best Picture Green Book
Most wins Bohemian Rhapsody (4)
Most nominations The Favourite, Roma (10)
 < 90th Academy Awards 92nd
The 91st Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honors the best films of 2018 and took place on February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, 5:30 p.m. PST (8:30 p.m. EST). During the ceremony, AMPAS presented Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony, televised in the United States by ABC, produced by Donna Gigliotti and Glenn Weiss. Television host has yet to be announced after Kevin Hart stepped down as host due to controversial statements made in his past.

In related events, the Academy held its 10th Annual Governors Awards ceremony at the Grand Ballroom of the Hollywood and Highland Center on November 8, 2018.

Nominations & Winners

On January 22, 2019, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced its nominees for the 91st Academy Awards. The winners were announced on February 24, 2018, from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California.

Best Picture

GreenBook-0001

Green Book

See also: Best Picture

Winner
Green BookJim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
Nominees
Black PantherKevin Feige
BlacKkKlansmanSpike Lee, Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele
Bohemian RhapsodyGraham King
The FavouriteCeci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos
RomaGabriela Rodriquez, Alfonso Cuarón
A Star is BornBill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor
ViceDede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay, Kevin Messick

Best Director

Roma-0002

Roma

See also: Best Director

Winner
RomaAlfonso Cuarón
Nominees
BlacKkKlansmanSpike Lee
Cold WarPawel Pawlikowski
The FavouriteYorgos Lanthimos
ViceAdam McKay

Best Actor

BohemianRhapsody-0001

Bohemian Rhapsody

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Rami MalekBohemian Rhapsody
Nominees
Christian BaleVice
Bradley CooperA Star is Born
Willem DafoeAt Eternity's Gate
Viggo MortensenGreen Book

Best Actress

Favourite-0001

The Favourite

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Olivia ColmanThe Favourite
Nominees
Yalitza AparicioRoma
Glenn CloseThe Wife
Lady GagaA Star is Born
Melissa McCarthyCan You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Supporting Actor

GreenBook-0001

Green Book

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Mahershala AliGreen Book
Nominees
Adam DriverBlacKkKlansman
Sam ElliottA Star is Born
Richard E. GrantCan You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam RockwellVice

Best Supporting Actress

BealeStreet-0002

If Beale Street Could Talk

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Regina KingIf Beale Street Could Talk
Nominees
Amy AdamsVice
Marina de TaviraRoma
Emma StoneThe Favourite
Rachel WeiszThe Favourite

Best Original Screenplay

GreenBook-0001

Green Book

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
Green BookNick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
Nominees
The FavouriteDeborah Davis, Tony McNamara
First ReformedPaul Schrader
RomaAlfonso Cuarón
ViceAdam McKay

Best Adapted Screenplay

BlackK-0002

BlacKkKlansman

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
BlacKkKlansmanCharlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee
Nominees
The Ballad of Buster ScruggsJoel Coen, Ethan Coen
Can You Ever Forgive Me?Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could TalkBarry Jenkins
A Star is BornEric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

Best Animated Feature

SpiderVerse-0002

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

See also: Best Animated Feature

Winner
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-VerseBob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
Nominees
Incredibles 2Brad Bird, John Walker, Nicole Paradis Grindle
Isle of DogsWes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
MiraiMamoru Hosoda, Yuichiro Saito
Ralph Breaks the InternetRich Moore, Phil Johnston, Clark Spencer

Best Foreign Language Film

Roma-0002

Roma

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
Roma from MexicoAlfonso Cuarón
Nominees
Capernaum from LebanonNadine Labaki
Cold War from PolandPawel Pawlikowski
Never Look Away from GermanyFlorian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Shoplifters from JapanHirokazu Koreeda

Best Documentary Feature

FreeSolo-0001

Free Solo

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
Free SoloElizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, Shannon Dill
Nominees
Hale County This Morning, This EveningRaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim
Minding the GapBing Liu, Diane Quon
Of Fathers and SonsTalal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert
RBGBetsy West, Julie Cohen

Best Documentary Short

Period-0001

Period. End of Sentence.

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
Period. End of Sentence.Rayka Zechtabchi, Melissa Berton
Nominees
Black SheepEd Perkins, Jonathan Chinn
End GameRob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
LifeboatSkye Fitzgerald, Bryn Mooser
A Night at the GardenMarshall Curry

Best Live Action Short

Skin-0001

Skin

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
SkinGuy Nattiv, Jaime Ray Newman
Nominees
DetainmentVincent Lambe, Darren Mahon
FauveJeremy Comte, Maria Gracia Turgeon
MargueriteMarianne Farley, Marie-Helene Panisset
MotherRodrigo Sorogoyen, María del Puy Alvarado

Best Animated Short

BAO-0001

BAO

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
BaoDomee Shi, Becky Neiman-Cobb
Nominees
Animal BehaviourAlison Snowden, David Fine
Late AfternoonLouise Bagnall, Nuria Ganzalez Blanco
One Small StepAndrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
WeekendsTrevor Jimenez

Best Original Score

BlackPanther-0003

Black Panther

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
Black PantherLudwig Goransson
Nominees
BlacKkKlansmanTerence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could TalkNicholas Britell
Isle of DogsAlexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins ReturnsMarc Shaiman

Best Original Song

StarBorn2018-0001

A Star is Born

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
"Shallow" from A Star is BornLady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt
Nominees
"All the Stars" from Black PantherMark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith, Solana Rowe
"I'll Fight" from RBGDiane Warren
"The Place Where Lost Things Go" from Mary Poppins ReturnsMarc Shaiman, Scott Wittman
"When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" from The Ballad of Buster ScruggsDavid Rawlings, Gillian Welch

Best Cinematography

Roma-0002

Roma

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
RomaAlfonso Cuarón
Nominees
Cold WarLukasz Zal
The FavouriteRobbie Ryan
Never Look AwayCaleb Deschanel
A Star is BornMatthew Libatique

Best Costume Design

BlackPanther-0003

Black Panther

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
Black PantherRuth Carter
Nominees
The Ballad of Buster ScruggsMary Zophres
The FavouriteSandy Powell
Mary Poppins ReturnsSandy Powell
Mary Queen of ScotsAlexandra Byrne

Best Film Editing

BohemianRhapsody-0001

Bohemian Rhapsody

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
Bohemian RhapsodyJohn Ottman
Nominees
BlacKkKlansmanBarry Alexander Brown
The FavouriteYorgos Mavropsaridis
Green BookPatrick J. Don Vito
ViceHank Corwin

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Vice-0001

Vice

See also: Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner
ViceGreg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, Patricia DeHaney
Nominees
BorderGöran Lundström, Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of ScotsJenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, Jessica Brooks

Best Production Design

BlackPanther-0003

Black Panther

See also: Best Production Design

Winner
Black PantherHannah Beachler, Jay Hart
Nominees
The FavouriteFiona Crombie, Alice Felton
First ManNathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins ReturnsJohn Myhre, Gordon Sim
RomaEugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez

Best Sound Editing

BohemianRhapsody-0001

Bohemian Rhapsody

See also: Best Sound Editing

Winner
Bohemian RhapsodyJohn Warhurst, Nina Hartstone
Nominees
Black PantherBenjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
First ManAi-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet PlaceEthan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
RomaSergio Díaz, Skip Lievsay

Best Sound Mixing

BohemianRhapsody-0001

Bohemian Rhapsody

See also: Best Sound Mixing

Winner
Bohemian RhapsodyPaul Massey, Tim Cavagin, John Casali
Nominees
Black PantherSteve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Peter Devlin
First ManJon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee, Mary H. Ellis
RomaSkip Lievsay, Craig Henighan, Jose Antonio García
A Star is BornTom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, Steve Morrow

Best Visual Effects

FirstMan-0001

First Man

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
First ManPaul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
Nominees
Avengers: Infinity WarDan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
Christopher RobinChristopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones, Chris Corbould
Ready Player OneRoger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars StoryRob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

Honorary Awards

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.