Oscars Wiki
Advertisement
77th Academy Awards
77th Academy Awards poster.jpg
 
Date Sunday, February 27, 2005
Site Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California
Host Chris Rock
Highlights
Best Picture Million Dollar Baby
Most wins The Aviator (5)
Most nominations The Aviator (11)
 < 76th Academy Awards 78th

The 77th Academy Awards honored the best films of 2004 and were held on February 27, 2005, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California. They were hosted by comedian Chris Rock.

The nominees were announced on January 25, 2005. Martin Scorsese's biopic of the eccentric Howard Hughes, The Aviator, led the pack with eleven nominations including Best Actor, Best Director, and Best Picture. Marc Forster Finding Neverland and Clint Eastwood's Million Dollar Baby each had seven nominations. Ray and Sideways rounded out the nominees for Best Picture.

The 77th Academy Awards was the first Oscar telecast since the 73rd Academy Awards to receive a TV rating of TV-14. This is most likely due to many "edgy" comments made by Chris Rock during the ceremony. Since this, every future telecast to date would receive a TV-14 rating.

Hilary Swank won her second Academy Award for Best Actress; among her fellow nominees was Annette Bening, who had also been nominated when Swank won her first award in 1999.

At age 74, Clint Eastwood became the oldest director to win the Oscar. With The Aviator winning 5 Oscars, this was the last Oscar ceremony (as of the present date) at which another film won more Oscars than the Best Picture winner. The last time this had happened was either in 1981 (Raiders of the Lost Ark) or in 1977 (Star Wars, Episode IV: A New Hope), depending on whether one counts the Special Achievement Award that Raiders received for its sound effects editing as a true win.

As of 2011 this is the last time that the winner for Best Picture took home Best Actress as well.

Best Actor

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Jamie Foxx in Ray
Nominees
Don Cheadle in Hotel Rwanda
Johnny Depp in Finding Neverland
Leonardo DiCaprio in The Aviator
Clint Eastwood in Million Dollar Baby

Best Supporting Actor

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Morgan Freeman in Million Dollar Baby
Nominees
Alan Alda in The Aviator
Thomas Haden Church in Sideways
Jamie Foxx in Collateral
Clive Owen in Closer

Best Actress

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Hilary Swank in Million Dollar Baby
Nominees
Annette Bening in Being Julia
Catalina Sandino Moreno in Maria Full of Grace
Imelda Staunton in Vera Drake
Kate Winslet in Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Best Supporting Actress

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Cate Blanchett in The Aviator
Nominees
Laura Linney in Kinsey
Virginia Madsen in Sideways
Sophie Okonedo in Hotel Rwanda
Natalie Portman in Closer

Best Animated Feature

See also: Best Animated Feature

Winner
The IncrediblesBrad Bird
Nominees
Shark TaleBill Damaschke
Shrek 2Andrew Adamson

Best Art Direction

See also: Best Art Direction

Winner
The AviatorDante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Nominees
Finding Neverland — Art Direction: Gemma Jackson; Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events — Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
The Phantom of the Opera (2004) — Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
A Very Long Engagement — Art Direction: Aline Bonetto

Best Cinematography

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
The AviatorRobert Richardson
Nominees
House of Flying DaggersZhao Xiaoding
The Passion of the ChristCaleb Deschanel
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)John Mathieson
A Very Long EngagementBruno Delbonnel

Best Costume Design

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
The AviatorSandy Powell
Nominees
Finding NeverlandAlexandra Byrne
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate EventsColleen Atwood
RaySharen Davis
TroyBob Ringwood

Best Director

See also: Best Director

Winner
Million Dollar BabyClint Eastwood
Nominees
The AviatorMartin Scorsese
RayTaylor Hackford
SidewaysAlexander Payne
Vera DrakeMike Leigh

Best Documentary Feature

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
Born into BrothelsRoss Kauffman and Zana Briski
Nominees
The Story of the Weeping CamelLuigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa
Super Size MeMorgan Spurlock
Tupac: ResurrectionLauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali
Twist of FaithKirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt

Best Documentary Short

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
Mighty Times: The Children's MarchRobert Hudson and Bobby Houston
Nominees
Autism Is a WorldGerardine Wurzburg
The Children of LeningradskyHanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski
HardwoodHubert Davis and Erin Faith Young
Sister Rose's PassionOren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer

Best Film Editing

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
The AviatorThelma Schoonmaker
Nominees
CollateralJim Miller and Paul Rubell
Finding NeverlandMatt Chesse
Million Dollar BabyJoel Cox
RayPaul Hirsch

Best Foreign Language Film

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
The Sea Inside from SpainAlejandro Amenábar
Nominees
As It Is in Heaven from SwedenKay Pollak
The Chorus (Les Choristes) from FranceChristophe Barratier
Downfall from GermanyOliver Hirschbiegel
Yesterday from South AfricaDarrell Roodt

Best Makeup

See also: Best Makeup

Winner
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate EventsValli O'Reilly and Bill Corso
Nominees
The Passion of the ChristKeith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley
The Sea InsideJo Allen and Manuel Garcia

Best Original Score

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
Finding NeverlandJan A.P. Kaczmarek
Nominees
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanJohn Williams
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate EventsThomas Newman
The Passion of the ChristJohn Debney
The Village (2004)James Newton Howard

Best Original Song

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
"Al Otro Lado Del Río" from The Motorcycle Diaries — Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler
Nominees
"Accidentally in Love" from Shrek 2 — Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley and David Bryson; Lyric by Adam Duritz and Daniel Vickrey) (Counting Crows)
"Believe" from The Polar Express — Music and Lyric by Glen Ballard, Alan Silvestri
"Learn to be Lonely" from The Phantom of the Opera (2004) — Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Charles Hart
"Look To Your Path" from The Chorus (Les Choristes) — Music by Bruno Coulais; Lyric by Christophe Barratier

Best Picture

See also: Best Picture

Winner
Million Dollar BabyClint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, producers
Nominees
The AviatorMichael Mann and Graham King, producers
Finding NeverlandRichard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, producers
RayTaylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin and Howard Baldwin, producers
SidewaysMichael London, producer

Best Animated Short Film

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
RyanChris Landreth
Nominees
Birthday BoySejong Park and Andrew Gregory
Gopher BrokeJeff Fowler and Tim Miller
Guard DogBill Plympton
LorenzoMike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth

Best Live Action Short Film

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
WaspAndrea Arnold
Nominees
Everything in This Country MustGary McKendry
Little TerroristAshvin Kumar
7:35 in the Morning (7:35 de la Mañana)Nacho Vigalondo
Two Cars, One NightTaika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner

Best Sound Editing

See also: Best Sound Editing

Winner
The IncrediblesMichael Silvers and Randy Thom
Nominees
The Polar ExpressRandy Thom and Dennis Leonard
Spider-Man 2Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Sound Mixing

See also: Best Sound Mixing

Winner
RayScott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa
Nominees
The AviatorTom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
The IncrediblesRandy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane
The Polar ExpressRandy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan
Spider-Man 2Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger

Best Visual Effects

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
Spider-Man 2John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier
Nominees
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanRoger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George
I, RobotJohn Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri

Best Adapted Screenplay

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
Sideways — Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
Nominees
Before Sunset — Screenplay by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke; Story by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan
Finding Neverland — Screenplay by David Magee
Million Dollar Baby — Screenplay by Paul Haggis
The Motorcycle Diaries — Screenplay by José Rivera

Best Original Screenplay

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind — Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry and Pierre Bismuth
Nominees
The Aviator — Written by John Logan
Hotel Rwanda — Written by Keir Pearson and Terry George
The Incredibles — Written by Brad Bird
Vera Drake — Written by Mike Leigh
Advertisement