Oscars Wiki
Advertisement
60th Academy Awards
60thPoster.jpg
 
Date April 11, 1988
Site Shrine Auditorium
Host Chevy Chase
Highlights
Best Picture The Last Emperor
Most wins The Last Emperor (9)
Most nominations The Last Emperor (9)
 < 59th Academy Awards 61st

The 60th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), took place on April 11, 1988, at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles beginning at 6:00 p.m. PST / 9:00 p.m. EST. During the ceremony, AMPAS presented Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 22 categories honoring films released in 1987. The ceremony, televised in the United States by ABC, was produced by Samuel Goldwyn Jr. and directed by Marty Pasetta. Actor Chevy Chase hosted the show for the second consecutive year. Two weeks earlier in a ceremony held at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California on March 27, the Academy Awards for Technical Achievement were presented by host Shirley Jones. The telecast garnered 42.2 million viewers in the United States. As of 2018, this is the most recent Academy Awards ceremony to take place in April.


Nominees and Winners

The nominees for the 60th Academy Awards were announced on February 16, 1988. The winners were announced during the awards ceremony on April 11, 1988.

Best Picture

See also: Best Picture

Winner
The Last EmperorJeremy Thomas
Nominees
Broadcast NewsJames L. Brooks
Fatal AttractionStanley R. Jaffe, Sherry Lansing
Hope and GloryJohn Boorman
MoonstruckPatrick Palmer, Norman Jewison

Best Director

See also: Best Director

Winner
The Last EmperorBernardo Bertolucci
Nominees
Fatal AttractionAdrian Lyne
Hope and GloryJohn Boorman
MoonstruckNorman Jewison
My Life as a DogLasse Hallstrom

Best Actor

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Michael DouglasWall Street
Nominees
William HurtBroadcast News
Marcello MastroianniDark Eyes
Jack NicholsonIronweed
Robin WilliamsGood Morning, Vietnam

Best Actress

See also: Best Actress

Winner
CherMoonstruck
Nominees
Glenn CloseFatal Attraction
Holly HunterBroadcast News
Sally KirklandAnna
Meryl StreepIronweed

Best Supporting Actor

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Sean ConneryThe Untouchables
Nominees
Albert BrooksBroadcast News
Morgan FreemanStreet Smart
Vincent GardeniaMoonstruck
Denzel WashingtonCry Freedom

Best Supporting Actress

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Olympia DukakisMoonstruck
Nominees
Norma AleandroGaby - A True Story
Anne ArcherFatal Attraction
Anne RamseyThrow Momma from the Train
Ann SothernThe Whales of August

Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
MoonstruckJohn Patrick Shanley
Nominees
Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)Louis Malle
Broadcast NewsJames L. Brooks
Hope and GloryJohn Boorman
Radio DaysWoody Allen

Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
The Last EmperorMark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci
Nominees
The DeadTony Huston
Fatal AttractionJames Dearden
Full Metal JacketStanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, Gustav Hasford
My Life as a DogLasse Hallstrom, Reidar Jonsson, Brasse Brannstrom, Per Berglund

Best Foreign Language Film

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
Babette's Feast from DenmarkGabriel Axel
Nominees
Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children) from FranceLouis Malle
Course Completed from SpainJose Luis Garci
The Family from ItalyEttore Scola
Pathfinder from NorwayNils Gaup

Best Documentary Feature

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round TableAviva Slesin
Nominees
Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965Callie Crossley, James A. DeVinney
Hellfire: A Journey from HiroshimaJohn Junkerman, John W. Dower
Radio BikiniRobert Stone
A Stitch in TimeBarbara Herbich, Cyril Christo

Best Documentary Short

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
Young at HeartSue Marx, Pamela Conn
Nominees
Frances Steloff: Memoris of a BooksellerDeborah Dickson
In the Wee Wee HoursDr. Frank Daniel, Izak Ben-Meir
Language Says It AllMegan Williams
Silver into GoldLynn Mueller

Best Live Action Short

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance HallJonathan Sanger, Jana Sue Memel
Nominees
Making WavesAnn Wingate
ShoeshineRobert A. Katz

Best Animated Short

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
The Man Who Planted TreesFrederic Back
Nominees
George and RosemaryEunice Macaulay
Your FaceBill Plympton

Best Original Score

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
The Last EmperorRyuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
Nominees
Cry FreedomGeorge Fenton
Empire of the SunJohn Williams
The UntouchablesEnnio Morricone
The Witches of EastwickJohn Williams

Best Original Song

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
"(I've Had) The Time of My Life" from Dirty DancingFranke Previte, John DeNicola, Donald Markowitz
Nominees
"Cry Freedom" from Cry FreedomGeorge Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
"Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" from MannequinAlbert Hammond, Diane Warren
"Shakedown" from Bevery Hills Cop IIHarold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey, Bob Seger
"Storybook Love" from The Princess BrideWilly DeVille

Best Cinematography

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
The Last EmperorVittorio Storaro
Nominees
Broadcast NewsMichael Ballhaus
Empire of the SunAllen Daviau
Hope and GloryPhilippe Rousselot
MatewanHaskell Wexler

Best Art Direction

See also: Best Art Direction

Winner
Dangerous LiaisonsStuart Craig, Gerard James
Nominees
BeachesAlbert Brenner, Garrett Lewis
Rain ManIda Random, Linda DeScenna
Tucker The Man and His DreamDean Tavoularis, Armin Ganz
Who Framed Roger RabbitElliot Scott, Peter Howitt

Costume Design

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
The Last EmperorJames Acheson
Nominees
The DeadDorothy Jeakins
Empire of the SunBob Ringwood
MauriceJenny Beavan
The UntouchablesMarilyn Vance-Straker

Best Makeup

See also: Best Makeup

Winner
Harry and the HendersonsRick Baker
Nominees
Happy New YearBob Laden

Best Film Editing

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
The Last EmperorGabriella Cristiani
Nominees
Broadcast NewsRichard Marks
Empire of the SunMichael Kahn
Fatal AttractionMichael Kahn, Peter E. Berger
RoboCopFrank J. Urioste

Sound

See also: Best Sound

Winner
The Last EmperorBill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
Nominees
Empire of the SunRobert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe
Lethal WeaponLes Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bill Nelson
RoboCopMichael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
The Witches of EastwickWayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Art Rochester

Best Visual Effects

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
InnerspaceDennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith
Nominees
PredatorJoel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston

Special Achievement Award

  • Stephen Flick, John Pospisil for sound effets editing for RoboCop

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

  • Fred Hynes
Advertisement